Keywords
[…] IV, §4 for “incompetency … wilful neglect of duty, misbehavior in office, or any other crime.” Moreover, the General Assembly must be cautious in removing a judge to ensure that its motives are not to attack the “independency” of judges or intrude on the judiciary’s core function: Judging cases. Read correctly, the standards for removal under Art. IV, §4 are arguably more limited than those provided under Art. IV, §4B (“misconduct while in office, or of persistent failure to perform the duties of the office, or of conduct prejudicial to the proper administration of justice”). Given Art. IV, §4’s narrower standard, obvious procedural disadvantages, and inability to provide a graduated, humane outcome, Art. IV, §4B must be the preferred method of judicial discipline and removal. That should leave Art. IV, §4, as I said in my book, moribund.